Portfolio Update – October 2019

This post may contain affiliate links

I REACHED THE FIRST GOAL OF €100 IN ON MONTH!!!! I have made €41 from P2P lending and €77 from blogging income.

Despite not getting paid for two months’ worth of work, my passive income is steadily increasing.

October has been a very bad month financially just like September. I did not get paid from my job, just like September. Due to a contact that cannot be finalized between some external partners, I am in a position where I cannot get paid.

The upside is that I have cut my monthly expenses quite a bit this month. This must be a positive side effect of not getting paid.

General Comments to Portfolio and Income

There is no deposits to my P2P lending portfolio this month. I have continued to deposit money in the index funds. My current strategy is to get a heavier position in index funds to bring some more safety to my portfolio.

While not getting paid for two months, my emergency fund has been going downwards as almost all of my expenses have been taken that that account.

While I have not spent that much money this month, there is some adjustment to do when having a cat. This month the cat needed a follow-up vaccine, and the tours to the vet can be quick expensive. Fortunately, we have insurance and savings for this kind of thing.

Portfolio – October 2019

The portfolio continues to grow. However, the passive income has decreased by 9%. The reason for a decreased income this month is due to the lack of loans on Mintos. My strategy, which you can read here, only focus on high interest loans and currently Mintos does not offer any high interest loans in Euro.

The portfolio has increased in value due to a slight upward movement in the crypto market and the stock market.

Total Portfolio Value:

  • Portfolio value: €5.727
  • Income this month: €41
  • Average interest rate: 7,5%
Total portfolio value - October 2019
Total portfolio value – October 2019
Portfolio allocation of assets - October 2019
Portfolio allocation of assets – October 2019
MonthPortfolio valueIncomeXIRR (interest incomes)ROI (Capital gains)
Jan-194691214,9%-26%
Feb-195082367,6%-24%
Mar-195434379,1%-23%
Apr-196080518,5%-21%
May-197081327,9%-12%
Jun-197475315,8%-8%
Jul-1972194010%-12%
Aug-1954704110%-21%
Sep-195585457%-24%
Oct-195727417%-28%

While my overall portfolio value has increased my ROI has decreased further. The main course for this downturn in ROI is that most of the altcoins in my portfolio have decreased, but Bitcoin has increased. So percentage-wise my ROI is lower, but my bigger allocation towards Bitcoin has increased my portfolio value.

Saving rate and Emergency Fund

If you recall last month’s portfolio update (you can read it here), I had a mixup in my salary. To summarize the story: I did not get a salary for my work in August due to the setup of the contract. However, I got my salary plus some overtime work in September (which should have been my salary in August). I have extended the contract with the company to February 2020. The project is funded by public research funds. This makes the making of a new contract unbearable long. Hence, I have not gotten paid for September and October. This means that I am currently working for free.

On the positive side of things, my expenses are much lower than in the previous months. I have decreased my expenses by 30%. This is poorly from living luxuries and not necessities. However. no matter what I do I will never be able to match the income without salary with my necessary expenses like housing and groceries. However, while my salary is not paid I can and should lower my expenses as much as possible.

Savings rate - October 2019
Savings rate – October 2019

P2P Lending Income

This month in P2P lending has been downhill. Mainly Mintos has problems with finding high interest loans. I have been forced to create two additional auto-invest strategies to get most of my portfolio working.

Mintos investment strategies - October 2019
Mintos investment strategies – October 2019

With this strategy, I can get lower interest rates but my money will be invested instead of having cash-drag. While the interest rates are lower, I have not sorted on loan originators which accrue interest on delayed loans. The two “Emergency invest” is simple to put my money to work.

This also means that Mintos is not that passive right now. I have to adjust the strategies whenever I have some money in my account. This is due to the setup of the Mintos auto-invest.

When your target portfolio size is larger than your actual portfolio size Mintos cannot manage to priorities the auto-invest strategies.

However, Grupeer seems to bring some nice interest and the XIRR is rolling well. I might look to increase the Grupeer size as it seems to be a very good platform. You can read my review of Grupeer P2P lending platform, or simply go to Grupeer further down this post to see the numbers.

PlatformPortfolio valueInterest incomeXIRRInvested
FastInvest469,534,7112,2%408,16
Swaper74,540,8814,3%66,91
Mintos1209,19,289,3%1111,673
Envestio1275,117,9517,1%1136,47
Grupeer408,454,4613,1%400
BitOfProperty151,10,534,2%140
Total3587,8237,8111,7%3263,213

Envestio

  • Started investing: Dec-18
  • Average interest rate: 16,43%
  • Portfolio value: €1.275,1
  • Income this month: €17,95
Envestio portfolio and income - October 2019
Envestio portfolio and income – October 2019

Envestio has by far been my most profitable peer-to-peer lending platform. The portfolio value is also starting to show a little compounding effect. It does not look so linear currently, and let us hope it stays that way.

You can sign up for Envestio by clicking this link. It will give you a €5 sign up bonus and 0,5% additional interest on your investments for 270 days.

Envestio Performance Over Time

MonthEnvestio incomeEnvestio portfolio valueXIRR
Dec-18673,72
Jan-192,85676,575,08%
Feb-1912,35688,9221,90%
Mar-198,73697,6515,21%
Apr-199,63906,6516,56%
May-1915,131187,9820,03%
Jun-1917,131205,1117,30%
Jul-1915,351220,4615,28%
Aug-1917,711238,1717,41%
Sep-1918,981257,1518,39%
Oct-1917,951275,117,13%

Mintos

  • Started investing: Sep-18
  • Average interest rate: 11,4%
  • Portfolio value: €1209,1
  • Income this month: €9,28

What can be derived from this chart is exactly what I stated in the introduction. There is a lack of high-interest loans on Mintos currently. However, I keep seeing news that more loan originators join the accruing interest on delayed loans, and new loan originators joining Mintos. I have no bout that Mintos will eventually bring back some higher interest loans. However, it should also be mentioned that the increasing demand for investing in P2P lending also pushes the interest rates down.

You can sign up to Mintos by clicking this link. You will get a 1% cashback on all of your investments in 90 days.

Mintos Performance Over Time

MonthMintos incomeMintos portfolio valueXIRR
sep-18160,07
Oct-181,38561,4510,35%
Nov-183,35564,87,16%
Dec-185,34570,1411,35%
Jan-194,76619,2410,02%
Feb-195,27718,1810,21%
Mar-196,09724,2710,18%
Apr-197,61931,2512,61%
May-1910,2941,4513,14%
Jun-198,83950,2811,25%
Jul-1910,82961,113,66%
Aug-1913,451174,5516,79%
Sep-1911,881199,8212,14%
Oct-199,281209,19,28%

Grupeer

  • Started investing: Aug-19
  • Average interest rate: 11,1%
  • Portfolio value: €408,45
  • Income this month: €4,46
Grupeer portfolio and income - October 2019
Grupeer portfolio and income – October 2019

Grupeer has proved to be a very good P2P lending platform. I get my payments on time, my money is constantly working and generally have no complaints about this platform. If the good performance continues I will increase my funds on Grupeer.

You can sign up on Grupeer using my sign up link (I get a bonus for referring you).

Grupeer Performance Over Time

MonthGrupeer incomeGrupeer portfolio valueXIRR
Aug-190,43400,431,29%
Sep-193,56403,9910,57%
Oct-194,46408,4513,10%

Fastinvest

  • Started investing: Sep-18
  • Average interest rate: 12,9%
  • Portfolio value: €469,53
  • Income this month: €4,71
Fastinvest portfolio and income - October 2019
Fastinvest portfolio and income – October 2019

Fastinvest is a platform that I have 100% passively. I make no adjustments, deposits or other initiatives to make my money work. I did have some cash-drag in May and Juni, however, everything is good and positive again.

However, I still lack the information about the loan originators to be 100% confident that they act in the investor’s best interest.

Fastinvest Performance Over Time

MonthFastinvest incomeGrand TotalFastinvest portfolio valueXIRR
Sep-18408,16408,16
Oct-184,624,62412,7813,6%
Nov-184,844,84417,6214,1%
Dec-184,884,88422,514,0%
Jan-194,994,99427,4914,2%
Feb-194,884,88432,3713,7%
Mar-194,94,9437,2713,6%
Apr-194,94,9442,1713,4%
May-194,054,05446,2211,0%
Jun-193,453,45449,679,3%
Jul-194,864,86454,5313,0%
Aug-1955459,5313,2%
Sep-1955464,5313,1%
Oct-194,715469,5312,2%

You can sign up on Fastinvest by clicking the link here.

Swaper

  • Started investing: Sep-18
  • Average interest rate: 10,02%
  • Portfolio value: €74,54
  • Income this month: €0,88
Swaper portfolio value and income - October 2019
Swaper portfolio value and income – October 2019

I got a lot of interest this month. Actually the second-highest I have ever gotten on Swaper. There is not much to report on Swaper.

You can sign up for Swaper by clicking this link.

Swaper Performance Over Time

MonthSwaper incomeSwaper portfolio valueXIRR
Sep-1866,91
Oct-180,367,215,38%
Nov-180,8568,0615,18%
Dec-180,5168,578,99%
Jan-190,4268,997,35%
Feb-190,6669,6511,48%
Mar-190,4670,117,93%
Apr-190,7370,8412,49%
May-190,7371,5712,37%
Jun-190,471,976,71%
Jul-191,1573,1219,17%
Aug-190,173,221,64%
Sep-190,4473,667,21%
Oct-190,8874,5414,34%

BitOfProperty

  • Started investing: Aug-19
  • Average interest rate: 4,39%
  • Portfolio value: €151,1
  • Income this month: €0,53
BitOfProperty portfolio value and income - October 2019
BitOfProperty portfolio value and income – October 2019

BitOfProperty is a very small platform and i think more investors should use platforms like BitOfProperty to purchase small rights to a property. This will diversify the general P2P lending portfolio with som crowdfunded purchases which will collect rental income until the date of sale of the property.

You can sign up at BitOfProperty and start purchasing real estate yourself.

BitOfProperty Performance Over Time

MonthRental IncomeBitOfProperty portfolio valueXIRR
Aug-19150
Sep-190,57150,574,56%
Oct-190,53151,14,22%

Cryptocurrency Portfolio

The overall crypto portfolio has had a slight upwards movement. However, only Bitcoin moved up, all my altcoins moved down.

I keep lending my crypto through Celsius Network. This generates some extra income in crypto. If you are hodling your crypto, you should deposit your crypto to Celsius Network and collect some extra income in crypto. Sign up through my link and you will get rewarded with up to $20.

I would recommend you to purchase crypto through Binance. They are one of the largest platforms in the world while also having a lot of Altcoins.

MonthCrypto valueDividendXIRRROIInvested
Jan-195140,20,6%-79%2459
Feb-197060,50,8%-71%2459
Mar-197894,36,5%-68%2459
Apr-199402,53,1%-62%2459
May-191.8122,41,6%-36%2825
Jun-192.0600,80,5%-32%3037
Jul-191.7496,04,1%-42%3037
Aug-191.4594,13,4%-52%3037
Sep-191.2984,13,8%-57%3037
Oct-191.3333,73,3%-66%3037

Interest Income on Crypto:

Income from Celsius Network in €, but actually paid in crypto
Income from Celsius Network in €, but actually paid in crypto

Index Funds

The stock market has had a positive climb this month. Furthermore, I have continued my purchase of index funds each month. Using Nordnet (Scandinavian broker) I can purchase index funds without any commission fees.

My index funds are growth stocks, the Danish C25 index, and global stocks index. This allows for worldwide exposure in both growing businesses and well-established businesses.

The three index funds i currently have
The three index funds i currently have
Index funds portfolio value and income - October 2019
Index funds portfolio value and income – October 2019
MonthMutual funds and index fundsDividendROI
Jan-1931080
Feb-19395130
Mar-1962800
Apr-1964600
May-1962600
Jun-1965407,6%
Jul-1966808,1%
Aug-1966509,0%
Sep-1973709,0%
Oct-1980709,3%

How Others in the Community are doing

I really like to see my own progress towards financial freedom. However, I cannot avoid being super jealous when looking at some of the other bloggers in this community. While I am the newest blogger to join this chart, I want to battle with the big boys.

Blog Statistics

My blog has a very slight increase in traffic. From 193 users in September to 198 users in October.

You can start your own blog using the best host, with WordPress pre-installed. Anyone can start a blog using Siteground. Create a blog for €3,95 (regular price €9,95) and start sharing your investments or other hobbies/interests. You can use my affiliate link here.

Conclusion of October 2019

I am very happy about the overall progress of my portfolio. However, I am getting to a point where I really want money for the work I am doing. Otherwise, I will have a hard time investing further.

Let us hope that November will be just a little bit better.

Default image
ThePoorInvestor
I am ThePoorInvestor and I am on a financial independence journey. I am investing in P2P-lending to create a high cash-flow return. I disclose my income, expenses, investments and everything financially relevant. It is all for you to see, I have nothing to hide. I have invested in a total of four different investment types throughout my 2 years of investing.
Leave a Reply