Portfolio Update: December 2019

Happy new year!!! Hope you all have entered a new year with some great friends or family. Hope your Christmas holidays were filled with joy and good food.

The year 2020 has come to an end and this means that this will be the last update of 2019. I had a wonderful year and I have done a lot of things I always wanted to do:

  • Invest my money for the long term
  • Get track of my expenses
  • Track my savings rate
  • Create passive income streams

I decided to build this blog to document the investments and get my word out there. I feel more obligated to invest and save when I run this blog. Simply because I put my plans out of the internet.

General Comments to Portfolio and Income

December was a slow month for P2P lending but good for index funds and crypto. The interest I can get from Mintos is overall decreasing, while the index funds have increased a lot in value.

This month it has also came out that Kuetzal has had some shady business going on, on their platform. You can read the story at financiallyfree.eu.

The only investment I made in December was the €134,2 in index funds. However, my expenses and income more or less goes to zero. This is due to high expenses from Christmas and new years. Presents and parties are expensive as all hell, but make up for a very good time.

Portfolio – December 2019

The overall portfolio value is up 4,4% from €5.869 to €6.137. This increase is mostly due to the increase of index funds with additional investment.

Total Portfolio Value:

  • Portfolio value: €6.137
  • Net worth: €10.817
  • Income this month: €44,81
  • Income from blogging: €157,16
  • Average interest rate: 8,1%
Portfolio value and income - December 2019
Portfolio value and income – December 2019

The graph shows a clear trend of upgoing movement in the income I gain from my investments. Also, my portfolio value has been increasing steadily for quite some time now. Hope it sticks to this trend.

Portfolio Allocation - December 2019
Portfolio Allocation – December 2019

My portfolio allocation is still going towards increasing my index fund portion. Therefore, I don’t invest much in P2P lending at the current time. However, I am not looking to exit my P2P lending position, I will simply wait to index funds go to about 20% of my portfolio. My goal is to reach a portfolio of:

  • 45% = P2P lending
  • 25% = Index funds
  • 15% = Crypto
  • 15% = Cash

But for this distribution to become real I need a total portfolio value of approximately €30.000, based on the emergency fund (15% cash). Therefore, I will work slowly towards a higher exposure to the index funds, while saving the remaining.

MonthPortfolio valueIncomeXIRR (interest incomes)ROI (Capital gains)
Jan-194691214,8%-26%
Feb-195082367,5%-24%
Mar-195434379,1%-23%
Apr-196080508,1%-21%
May-197081327,7%-12%
Jun-197475315,8%-8%
Jul-1972194010%-12%
Aug-1954704511%-21%
Sep-195585447,1%-24%
Oct-195727417,3%-28%
Nov-19586943,57,1%-28%
Dec-19613744,818,1%-25%

The overall income, XIRR, and ROI is better this month than last month. Hope to keep this slow and steady upward trend.

Saving rate and Emergency Fund

My savings rate has been to the gutter this month. I have spent almost exactly the same as I have earned. While it is very annoying that I have blown the entire month’s income, I feel I got some value for the money. Mostly, because it was Christmas gifts and new year with some very good friends.

Savings rate - December 2019
Savings rate – December 2019

Furthermore, January will be my last paycheck from my current job. The project I was assigned to stops the 31 of January. Whether I will find a new job or not is unsure, as i want to devote more time to blogging. Without a job, I cannot afford to invest. But with a job, i have very little time for blogging. So I have to make up my mind.

P2P Lending

P2P lending has been at kinda slow. The interest on Mintos is getting lower and lower. However, they have gotten a lot of new loans recently. Meanwhile, the interest is not back at the same level as in the summer.

P2P Lending Portfolio - December 2019
P2P Lending Portfolio – December 2019

Going on without investments since September we can see an increase in the portfolio value. If I decide not to take on a new job, we might end up seeing the compounding effect over time.

P2P Portfolio Allocation – December 2019
PlatformPortfolio valueInterest incomeXIRRInvested
FastInvest479,164,8312,2%408,16
Swaper75,890,8112,9%66,91
Mintos1229,96109,8%1111,673
Envestio1313,218,6217,3%1136,47
Grupeer416,94,5313,0%400
BitOfProperty152,41950,78956,2%140
Total3667,5339,5811,9%3263,213

Envestio

  • Started investing: Dec-18
  • Average interest rate: 16,66%
  • Portfolio value: €1313,2
  • Income this month: €18,62

My current top performer; Envestio has delivered yet another high-interest month. Envestio is by far the high-yielding platform in my portfolio. It looks like a the start of a slight exponential growth (compounding effect).

Envestio Portfolio - December 2019
Envestio Portfolio – December 2019

If I was more risk-averse I would put more money into Envestio as they have not yet failed any repayments and have always been on time.

You can sign up for Envestio by clicking this link. It will give you a €5 sign up bonus and 0,5% additional interest on your investments for 270 days.

Envestio Performance Over Time

MonthEnvestio incomeEnvestio portfolio valueXIRR
Dec-18673,72
Jan-192,85676,575,08%
Feb-1912,35688,9221,90%
Mar-198,73697,6515,21%
Apr-199,63906,6516,56%
May-1915,131187,9820,03%
Jun-1917,131205,1117,30%
Jul-1915,351220,4615,28%
Aug-1917,711238,1717,41%
Sep-1918,981257,1518,39%
Oct-1917,951275,117,13%
Nov-1919,481294,5818,33%
Dec-1918,621313,217,26%

Mintos

  • Started investing: Sep-18
  • Average interest rate: 11,25%
  • Portfolio value: €1229,96
  • Income this month: €10

The “safe” allocation is Mintos and is quite consistently returning a good portion. However, the interest rate has been decreasing since August which also means my income has been decreasing since August.

Mintos Portfolio Value - December 2019
Mintos Portfolio Value – December 2019

However, with the new loans arriving a hope the interest will be pushed a bit higher. I could get a higher return by taking some riskier loans, and selecting other currencies. However, I am sticking to my Mintos investment strategy I just lower the interest rate until the strategy starts to match loans.

You can sign up to Mintos by clicking this link. You will get a 1% cashback on all of your investments in 90 days.

Mintos Performance Over Time

MonthMintos incomeMintos portfolio valueXIRR
Sep-18160,07
Oct-181,38561,4510,35%
Nov-183,35564,87,16%
Dec-185,34570,1411,35%
Jan-194,76619,2410,02%
Feb-195,27718,1810,21%
Mar-196,09724,2710,18%
Apr-197,61931,2512,61%
May-1910,2941,4513,14%
Jun-198,83950,2811,25%
Jul-1910,82961,113,66%
Aug-1913,451174,5516,79%
Sep-1911,881199,8212,14%
Oct-199,281209,19,28%
Nov-1910,861219,9610,78%
Dec-19101229,969,84%

Grupeer

  • Started investing: Aug-19
  • Average interest rate: 12,03%
  • Portfolio value: €416,9
  • Income this month: €4,53

One of the new platforms Grupeer is still showing some good results. My current return is 12,03%, which is not a disappointment at all. The overall results from Grupeer satisfying and the platform is easy to use. Therefore, I have decided to keep my money on the platform.

Grupeer Portfolio Value - December 2019
Grupeer Portfolio Value – December 2019

Grupeer Performance Over Time

MonthGrupeer incomeGrupeer portfolio valueXIRR
Aug-190,43400,431,29%
Sep-193,56403,9910,57%
Oct-194,46408,4513,10%
Nov-193,92412,3711,41%
Dec-194,53416,913,04%

Fastinvest

  • Started investing: Sep-18
  • Average interest rate: 12,9%
  • Portfolio value: €479,16
  • Income this month: €4,83

Fastinvest has been lacking a bit of interest this month. Furthermore, I have seen a little cash-drag. My overall impression of Fastinvest is positive. I have good results, have had good customer service, and nothing to complain experience using them. However, I am starting to feel uneasy about the lack of names on loan originators.

They have mentioned one loan originator name, but have revealed any new names. This needs to happen in the near future (maybe 6 months time). Contracts take a long time to set up and even longer to renegotiate, so I have an understanding of the slow process.

Fastinvest Portfolio Value - December 2019
Fastinvest Portfolio Value – December 2019

Despite my concerns, Fastinvest returns good interest.

You can invest at Fastinvest by signing up here.

Fastinvest Performance Over Time

MonthFastinvest incomeFastinvest portfolio valueXIRR
Sep-18408,16
Oct-184,62412,7813,6%
Nov-184,84417,6214,1%
Dec-184,88422,514,0%
Jan-194,99427,4914,2%
Feb-194,88432,3713,7%
Mar-194,9437,2713,6%
Apr-194,9442,1713,4%
May-194,05446,2211,0%
Jun-193,45449,679,3%
Jul-194,86454,5313,0%
Aug-195459,5313,2%
Sep-195464,5313,1%
Oct-194,71469,2412,2%
nov-195,09474,3313,0%
Dec-194,83479,1612,2%

Swaper

  • Started investing: Sep-18
  • Average interest rate: 10,12%
  • Portfolio value: €75,89
  • Income this month: €0,81

Swaper was one of the first platforms I transferred money to. Since then I have not deposited a single Euro. Yet it has returned a nice profit compared to the small amount deposited.

Swaper Portfolio Value - December 2019
Swaper Portfolio Value – December 2019

Overall I am very satisfied with Swaper, and if I wasn’t looking for more real estate related investing Swaper would be one of my next choices.

You can sign up for Swaper by clicking this link.

Swaper Performance Over Time

MonthSwaper incomeSwaper portfolio valueXIRR
Sep-1866,91
Oct-180,367,215,38%
Nov-180,8568,0615,18%
Dec-180,5168,578,99%
Jan-190,4268,997,35%
Feb-190,6669,6511,48%
Mar-190,4670,117,93%
Apr-190,7370,8412,49%
May-190,7371,5712,37%
Jun-190,471,976,71%
Jul-191,1573,1219,17%
Aug-190,173,221,64%
Sep-190,4473,667,21%
Oct-190,8874,5414,34%
Nov-190,5475,088,69%
Dec-190,8175,8912,95%

BitOfProperty

  • Started investing: Aug-19
  • Average interest rate: 6,25%
  • Portfolio value: €152,42
  • Income this month: €0,79

BitOfProperty failed to fund a property i was trying to get in on. This meant that the invested funds where returns to me. I then invested in their highest yielding rental income property and has increased my return from ~€0,55 to ~€0,8 per month.

BitOfProperty Portfolio Value - December 2019
BitOfProperty Portfolio Value – December 2019

BitOfProperty is not the platform that will make me rich. However, this type of investing seems a lot safer to me than consumer loans and business investing. The properties is bought and have tenants bring in rental income.

You can sign up at BitOfProperty and start purchasing real estate yourself.

BitOfProperty Performance Over Time

MonthRental IncomeBitOfProperty portfolio valueXIRR
Aug-19150
Sep-190,57150,574,56%
Oct-190,53151,14,22%
Nov-190,53151,634,21%
Dec-190,79152,41956,25%

Cryptocurrency Portfolio

The cryptocurrency portfolio increased a bit and has given a fairly large interest income compared to the previous months. The main reason why I am in a surplus this month is because of CEL. While all the other big coins have decreased in value, CEL grew more than 130% over the month.

Crypto Portfolio Value - December 2019
Crypto Portfolio Value – December 2019

Sign up through my link and you will get rewarded with $10 when depositing over $200.

I would recommend you to purchase crypto through Binance. They are one of the largest platforms in the world while also having a lot of Altcoins.

MonthCrypto valueDividendXIRRROIInvested
Jan-195140,20,5%-79%2459
Feb-197060,40,7%-71%2459
Mar-197894,36,5%-68%2459
Apr-199402,02,5%-62%2459
May-191.8121,91,3%-36%2825
Jun-192.0600,70,4%-32%3037
Jul-191.7496,04,1%-42%3037
Aug-191.4598,26,8%-52%3037
Sep-191.2983,63,3%-57%3037
Oct-191.3333,22,9%-66%3037
Nov-191.2053,13,1%-67%3037
Dec-191.2784,54,2%-63%3037

Index Funds

  • Started investing: Jan-19
  • ROI: 12,1%
  • Portfolio value: €1.192
  • Dividend this month: €0,77

I GOT DIVIDEND!!! A whopping €0,77. Hopefully January and February will bring a lot more dividend. Furthermore, the stock market has been thriving so well so I have gotten som serious returns.

Index funds Portfolio Value - December 2019
Index funds Portfolio Value – December 2019
MonthIndex fundsDividendROI
Jan-1931080
Feb-19395130
Mar-1962800
Apr-1964600
May-1962600
Jun-1965407,6%
Jul-1966808,1%
Aug-1966509,0%
Sep-1973709,0%
Oct-1980709,3%
Nov-191036011,3%
Dec-1911920,7712,1%

How Others in the Community are doing

When looking at some of the big earning bloggers, I think my current forward movement is quite satisfying. I am only motivated to see that so many are earning so much from investing.

I still hope to be on top of the list someday, but for now I will accept being in the bottom. As long as we are moving forward, I have nothing to complain about.

Blog Statistics

My income from blogging decreased a fair bit this month. I went from €180 to €157. Not a significant decrease. Blogging is a way that I can manifest my statements and keep myself accountable. Earning money while doing so might be one of the coolest ways to have passive income.

Blog Income - December 2019
Blog Income – December 2019

While blogging is cool and all, I saw no increase in traffic (please share this blog with your friends, family and colleagues). 2020 is the year I hopefully can 10X my visitors, hopefully, to help all of them and you get started with investing.

Blog Visitors - December 2019
Blog Visitors – December 2019

You can start your own blog using the best host, with WordPress pre-installed. Anyone can start a blog using Siteground. Create a blog for €3,95 (regular price €9,95) and start sharing your investments or other hobbies/interests. You can use my affiliate link here.

Conclusion of December 2019

December was a nice month personally, but really bad financially. No saving and only €132 invested. While its the name of the game I hope the future will bring opportunities for growth to the blog.

Disclaimer: This post may contain affiliate links. I may receive a commission when you, the visitor, uses an affiliate link. Investing involves risk of losses.
Default image
ThePoorInvestor
I am ThePoorInvestor and I am on a financial independence journey. I am investing in P2P-lending to create a high cash-flow return. I disclose my income, expenses, investments, and everything financially relevant.

Leave a Reply