Portfolio Update: August 2020

August has been a very busy month. I no longer have a girlfriend. I have a fiancée. One of my best friends turned 25, and I turned 25 as well. It’s a tradition to be covered in cinnamon in Denmark if you are not yet legally married (fiancée is not enough). Therefore, both my and my friend had about 3-5 kilos of cinnamon poured over us. It’s a nasty affair. Nonetheless, the party has phenomenal.

On a financial standpoint, it has been another big spending month relative to my income. Man, I’m glad I got a solid emergency fund.

In the end of august, the work on my master project also began. The next 4 months will be packed with hard work to deliver a good master thesis.

And just another random comment, what the F is going on for the US citizens? Armed to the teeth and patrolling the street. Go home and drink a beer.

General Comments to Portfolio and Income

Everything has gone up since last month!

I received the largest dividend payment, the largest return from Estateguru as of yet, bigger interest return on Mintos compared to last month, higher interest income from crypto compared to the previous month. The only asset class that hasn’t overperformed is the index funds (in terms of passive income).

However, in relation to dividend, every asset class did better this month compared to last month.

PlatformPassive incomePlatform valueYield/Interest rate
Mintos3,87578,068,1%
EstateGuru6,91523,0516,1%
Celsius Network11,093.3715,0%
Stocks5,532.1133,4%
Index funds0,002332,021,2%
Total27,48.917,76,7%
August’s passive income streams

Celsius Network has also provided a solid income this month. Although the monthly interest rates and the cryptocurrency to euro is constantly varying, it’s difficult to estimate the actual yield.

The stock market has been unstable for yet another month. This can partly be put to blame on the global pandemic and the beef between the USA and China which is still ongoing. However, since my stocks and index funds are somewhat conservative, it hasn’t impacted my portfolio much. In fact, my stocks and index funds have increased in value.

Portfolio – August 2020

Total Portfolio Value:

  • Portfolio value: €8.918 (+4,45%)
  • Net worth: €13.802 (+1,09%)
  • Investment income: €27,4 (+4,58%)
  • Average interest rate: 8,5%

*(%) in relation to last month

The growth continues, and quite significantly, I might add. Even though my emergency fund (cash) is slowly disappearing, my net worth has managed to increase.

Tactic remains the same! I will continue to deposit my monthly contribution to index funds, invest spare cash in stocks, and let the P2P lending platforms work for themselves. If my crypto portfolio explodes, I will probably have a big selloff and move the profits to dividend stocks.

Portfolio value and income - August 2020
Portfolio value and income – August 2020

The intention of my portfolio is obviously to make it grow. However, due to the recent two P2P lending scams, I’m very careful about new P2P lending platforms.

In the future, I would like to invest in real estate. However, my financials are not stable and big enough to invest in (owned) real estate.

Saving rate and Emergency Fund

My saving rate is severely suffering since Marts (April was a big tax return) where I got my last paycheck from my student position. Fortunately, I have saved a good portion of the money to sustain my investment strategy and living expenses.

The month of August has had some higher expenses than usual. The whole proposal (ring and date) came at a price. Furthermore, some money was spent on gifts.

Saving rate - August 2020
Saving rate – August 2020

I should try to get a better hold of my expenses. However, it really does seem hard to keep them lower than this to have a “normal life.”

P2P Lending

  • Started investing: Sep-18
  • Average interest rate: 10,8%
  • Portfolio value: €1.101,1 (+0,98%)
  • Income this month: €10,8 (66,6%)

*(%) in relation to last month

The gap has been widened a lot since January. But now the P2P lending industry has stabilized in Europe so I will just let my current investment sit and compound.

P2P lending - August 2020
P2P lending – August 2020

Mintos is currently doing good. However, I have about 35% of my portfolio in pending payments due to the failing loan originators Capital Service, CreditExpress, Finko, and Alexcredit.

Mintos is dealing semiprofessional with the loan originators’ obligations. However, the recovery is happening very slowly. I fear that my money will be stuck in this new “waiting scheme” of pending payments. Remove that sh*t and make loan originators comply with their obligations. If something like this happens in a regulated business, it’s typically followed by lawsuits and/or fines.

PlatformPortfolio valueInterest incomeXIRRInvested
Mintos578,063,878,1%445,4828
EstateGuru523,056,9116,07%500
Total1101,1110,7812,1%945,5
P2P lending portfolio – August 2020
Exited PlatformsProfit/lossAverage Interest RateExited Value
Fastinvest4811,7%456
BitOfProperty1811,4%158
LenderMarket4,712,84%105
Swaper11,5211,22%78
Platforms which i have removed from my portfolio
ScamsLoss (With interest)ROIInvested
Grupeer-424,68-100,0%400
Envestio-1313-100,0%1136
Scams I, sadly, was invested in

P2P lending portfolio allocation
P2P lending portfolio allocation

Mintos

  • Started investing: Sep-18
  • Average interest rate: 10,86%
  • Portfolio value: €578,06 (+0,67%)
  • Income this month: €3,87 (+25,6%)

*(%) in relation to last month

My returns on Mintos have increased slightly this month. Mintos has returned the results of their survey concerning Capital Service.

Mintos's response to their survey
Mintos’s response to their survey

The investors on Mintos have agreed that an 8 year repayment period is simply ridiculous. Just the fact that Mintos made it something to discuss is headless from my point of view. However, it’s very professional to address the investors to gather consent. However, 8 years is beyond stupid when the loans are originally 2-3 year loans.

I reactivated my auto-invest strategy in July to find some of the good loans when they become available.

When the failing loan originators have been dealt with I’m excited to see how much interest income my portfolio will rack in.

Mintos portfolio - August 2020
Mintos portfolio – August 2020

You can sign up to Mintos by clicking this link.

EstateGuru

  • Started investing: Jan-20
  • Average interest rate: 9,05%
  • Portfolio value: €523,05 (+1,33%)
  • Income this month: €6,91 (+103,23%)

*(%) in relation to last month

Estateguru is my absolute favorite platform, by far. They are providing some quality lending oppertunities. Most of the loans are over-collaterized, they havent done any “pause in interest” periods such as other platforms, when they have problems with lenders they have a good procedure in place.

In their many years of business, they have never had any defaults. Furthermore, the delayed lenders are charged with additional interest which is also paid to the investors.

Estateguru portfolio - August 2020
Estateguru portfolio – August 2020

When I decide it’s time to invest in P2P lending again, Estateguru will be the first to receive some of my funds.

You can sign up for EstateGuru by clicking this affiliate link. You will get 0,5% additional interest in the first 3 months of investing.

Stock Portfolio

  • Started investing: Mar-20
  • Dividend Yield: 3,53%
  • Portfolio value: €2.113,46 (+1,85%)
  • Income this month: €5,53 (+12,4%)

*(%) in relation to last month

The stock portfolio is currently just smooth sailing. There is some ups and downs. However, for the majority of the time, the stock market is moving 1-3% per day, which is nothing when you have tried to be invested in crypto.

Since my portfolio is mostly invested between large corporations paying stable dividends there is not so much volatility as there is with the tech stocks.

Stock portfolio - August 2020
Stock portfolio – August 2020

According to my dividend tracking document I was expecting to receive less dividend in August compared to July.

Month to Receive DividendExpected Dividend (US dollar)
Jan8.00
Feb6.76
Mar7.72
Apr8.02
May7.08
Jun7.72
Jul8.02
Aug6.76
Sep7.72
Oct8.02
Nov6.76
Dec7.75
Dividend calendar

My diversification will continue to be broad, and I will continue to have large exposure in REITs.

Stock allocation - July 2020
Stock allocation – August 2020

I use Trading212 as my dividend portfolio as they charge zero fees and commissions. However, Trading212 is a smaller platform, so if you feel safer at a bigger platform, I would recommend Degiro, which is one of the biggest and best stock brokers in Europe.

Cryptocurrency Portfolio

  • Started investing: Dec-17
  • Average interest rate: 4,9%
  • Portfolio value: €3.371 (+4,4%)
  • Income this month: €11,09 (+22,13%)

*(%) in relation to last month

Crypto is exploding right now. It’s a bit hard not to get some FOMO (Fear-Of-Missing-Out), but I have learned that crypto will decline massively the moment I invest. Therefore, I stick to my strategy (important to have) and see where my coins are going.

The interest is also varying a bit. However, since the crypto market is so volatile, the team at Celsius Network is adjusting the interest of the coins every week (which they have always done). Therefore, coins with more demand have a higher interest.

Crypto portfolio - August 2020
Crypto portfolio – August 2020

The people I have referred to Celsius Network have earned 212,39 dollars and just keeps climbing (last month was 170 dollars). You can also invest with Celsius Network both with Android and iPhone. You can sign up here, giving you $20 worth of crypto when depositing $200 worth of crypto and holding it for 30 days.

Earning by refereed people
Earning by refereed people

I would recommend you to purchase crypto through Binance. Binance is one of the largest platforms in the world while also having a lot of Altcoins.

Index Funds

  • Started investing: Jan-19
  • ROI: +4,6%
  • Portfolio value: €2.332 (+8,8%)
  • Dividend this month: €0

*(%) in relation to last month

My index funds are rather boring to look at. I guess it’s good since that means I don’t get weird and crazy ideas. Although, I finally found a water index fund on NordNet which is within the fee-free “monthly saving scheme”.

I have added the water index funds IQQQ, which as replaced the QDVD fund. The reason is that I want index funds that follow the market, and something that follows water.

My prediction is that water will be rarer and rarer. Therefore, I need the fund that follows the S&P500 (IUSA) and the one that follows the water market (IQQQ). I dont keep the QDVD since it has followed the S&P500 poorly.

I know QDVD only follows the dividend companies from the S&P500, but my index funds is to follow attractive markets, not to collect dividends.

Index funds portfolio - August 2020
Index funds portfolio – August 2020

How Others in the Community are doing

I see that there is a lot of bloggers who also struggle with a very fluctuating income. Sadly, COVID-19 has to lead to a lot of dividend cuts, and P2P lending platforms to struggle, which might be the main cause of the fluctuating income. However, I hope we hold strong as a community and push on forward to reach FI or whatever else is the goal!

I hope that everyone get a speedy recovery!

Blog Statistics

The visitor count has stayed more or less the same (-165 visitors). I hope that everyone visited found what they were looking for. If not, please make a comment or email to me stating what you want to hear more (or less) about.

Blog statistics - August 2020
Blog statistics – August 2020

You can start your own blog using the best host, with WordPress pre-installed. Anyone can start a blog using Siteground. Create a blog for €3,95 (regular price €9,95) and start sharing your investments or other hobbies/interests. You can use my affiliate link here.

That was all for this month. I hope you enjoyed the content, see you in the next update!

Disclaimer: This post may contain affiliate links. I may receive a commission when you, the visitor, uses an affiliate link. Investing involves risk of losses.
Default image
ThePoorInvestor
I am ThePoorInvestor and I am on a financial independence journey. I am investing in P2P-lending to create a high cash-flow return. I disclose my income, expenses, investments, and everything financially relevant.

Leave a Reply